Kurdistan Regional Government
SUN, 25 JUN 2017 01:16 Erbil, GMT +3

Kurdistan Regional Government ministers

FRI, 6 APR 2012 02:13 | KRG Cabinet

Ministers appointed to the Kurdistan Regional Government’s seventh cabinet on 5 April 2012, listed alphabetically by ministry. View the ministers' profiles by clicking on their names.

Prime Minister Nechirvan Idris Barzani

Deputy Prime Minister Imad Ahmad Sayfour

Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources Serwan Baban

Minister of Culture and Youth Kawa Mahmoud Shakir

Minister of Education Asmat Muhamad Khalid

Minister of Electricity Yasin Sheikh Abu Bakir Muhammad Mawati

Minister of Endowment & Religious Affairs Kamil Ali Aziz

Minister of Finance & the Economy Bayiz Saeed Mohammad Talabani

Minister of Health Rekawt Hama Rasheed

Minister of Higher Education & Scientific Research Ali Saeed

Minister of Housing and Reconstruction Kamaran Ahmed Abdullah

Minister of Justice Sherwan Haidary

Minister for the Interior Abdul Karim Sultan Sinjari

Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Ms Asos Najib Abdullah

Minister of Martyrs and Anfal Affairs Sabah Ahmed Mohamed (Mamosta Aram)

Minister of Municipalities and Tourism Dilshad Shahab

Minister of Natural Resources Abdullah Abdulrahman Abdullah (Ashti Hawrami)

Minister of Peshmerga Affairs Jafar Mustafa Ali

Minister of Planning Ali Sindi

Minister of Trade and Industry Sinan Abdulkhalq Ahmed Çelebi

Minister of Transport and Communications Jonson Siyaoosh

Other senior officials with ministerial rank

Chief of Staff, Kurdistan Region PresidencyDr Fuad Hussein

President, Divan of the Council of Ministers Fawzi Franso Toma Hariri

Secretary of the Cabinet Mohammad Qaradaghi

Head of the Department of Foreign Relations Falah Mustafa Bakir

Chairman of the Investment Board Herish Muharam



Related Articles

Kurdistan Regional Government ministers

FRI, 6 APR 2012 02:13

Ministers appointed to the Kurdistan Regional Government’s seventh cabinet on 5 April 2012, listed alphabetically by ministry. View the ministers' profiles by clicking on their names.

Members of the previous (6th) cabinet, from October 2009 to April 2012

WED, 28 OCT 2009 11:51

Ministers who served in the Kurdistan Regional Government sixth cabinet, in office from 28 October 2009 to 4 April 2012.

Members of the fifth cabinet, May 2006 to October 2009

SUN, 7 MAY 2006 17:51

Ministers who served in the Kurdistan Regional Government fifth cabinet, in office from 7 May 2006 to 27 October 2009.

Members of the fourth cabinet, 1999 to April 2006

WED, 22 DEC 2004 11:51

Members of the fourth cabinet, 1999 to April 2006